Past Award Recipients

2016

Click Here to view the 2016 award recipients along with a photo gallery of the awards ceremony

2015

Click Here to view the 2015 award recipients along with a photo gallery of the awards ceremony

2014

Click Here to view the 2014 award recipients along with a photo gallery of the awards ceremony

2013

Life Sciences/Medical Device & Resear4ch Tools Companies - Clear Guide Medical (FastForward at JHU)
Technology Companies - Social Growth Technologies, Inc. (MCE)
Technology Transfer Companies - Plasmonix, Inc. (Life Sciences Incubator@bwtech)
Homeland/Cyber Security Companies - Riskive (Betamore)
Educational Companies - Curiosityville (ETC)
Environment/Energy Companies - Savenia Labs (Bethesda Green)
New Incubator Companies - ADASHI Systems (ETC)
Graduate Companies - GCC Technologies, LLC (GIEC)
 

2012

Best Life Sciences Company - Noxilizer
Best Information Technology - 6thStreetCommerce
Best Technology Professional Service Company - Meridian BioGroup
Best Cyber/Homeland Security Company - StormCenter Communications, Inc.
Best Green Company - SemaConnect, Inc.
Best New Incubator Company - Subject7 LLC
Best Graduate Company - LiveHealthier (RIC)
Robert A. Spar Hall of Fame Inductee - Millennial Media

2011

Best New Incubator Company – StraighterLine (Emerging Technology Center, Baltimore)
Best Life Science Company – CosmosID (Technology Advancement Program, College Park)
Best Information Technology – kloudtrack (Chesapeake Innovation Center, Annapolis)
Best Technology Service – SITEC Consulting (NeoTech Incubator, Columbia)
Best Technology Transfer Company – Bartron Medical Imaging, Inc. (Technology Assistance Center, Largo)
Best Homeland Security Company – Unatek, Inc. (Technology Assistance Center, Largo)
Best Graduate Company – WellDoc (Emerging Technology Center, Baltimore)
Best Green Company – UR Solar Power, LLC (Frederick Innovative Technology Center, Inc., Frederick)
Robert A. Spar Hall of Fame Inductee – Paul Silber

2010

Best New Incubator Company – Kempbio, Inc.
Best Life Science Company –CSA Medical, Inc.
Best Information Technology – Moodlerooms, Inc.
Best Technology Service –B&D Consulting, Inc.
Best Technology Transfer Company – FlexEl, LLC
Best Homeland Security Company – Lookingglass Cyber Solutions
Best Graduate Company – Get Real Consulting
Best Green Company – Clean Currents
Robert A. Spar Hall of Fame Inductee – Ception Therapeutics

2009

Gliknik, Inc., Best New Incubator Company
Envisionier Medical Technologies, Best Life Sciences Company
Oculis Labs, Inc., Best Information Technology
Lurn, Inc., Best Technology Service
Encore Path., Best Technology Transfer Company
WGS Systems, Inc., Best Homeland Security Company
A&G Pharmaceutical, Inc., Best Graduate Company
Ann Lansinger, Robert A. Spar Hall of Fame Inductee

2008

AccuStrata Inc., Best New Incubator Company
Integrated Bio Therapeutics, Inc., Best Life Sciences Company
Millennial Media, Inc., Best Information Technology
Government Contracts Consultants, Best Technology Service
Zymetis, Inc., Best Technology Transfer Company
TRX Systems, Inc., Best Homeland Security Company
PharmAthene, Inc., Best Graduate Company
VISICU, Inc., Hall of Fame Inductee

2007

Millennial Media, Inc., Best New Incubator Company
Lentigen Corporation, Best Life Science Company
LiveHealthier, Best Information Technology
Sycamore.US, Inc., Best Technology Service
BioFortis, Inc., Best Technology Transfer Company
BDMetrics, Inc., Best Graduate Company
Digene Corporation, Hall of Fame Inductee

2006

Pixelligent Technologies, LLC, Best New Incubator Company
Alba Therapeutics Corporation, Best Life Science Company
Social Solutions, Inc., Best Information Technology Service
CenGen, Inc., Best Technology Service Company
Profectus BioSciences, Inc., Best Technology Transfer Company
NexTone Communications, Inc., Best Graduate Company
Martek Biosciences Corporation, Hall of Fame Inductee

2005

AVIcode, Inc., Best New Incubator Company
Sensics, Inc., Most Promising Technology Transfer
Radius Technology Group, Inc., Best Technology Service Company
TechGuard Security, LLC, Best Information Technology Company
Innovative Biosensors, Inc., Best Life Science Company
Tetracore, Inc., Best Graduate Company

2004

BDMetrics, Inc., Best New Incubator Company
PharmAthene, Inc., Best Biotech/Life Science Company
Agentsmith, Inc., Best Information Technology Company
TeleContinuity, Inc., Best Technology Service Company
Advanced Vision Therapies, Inc., Most Promising Technology Transfer
Syntonics LLC, Best Graduate Company

2003

Business Devices, Inc., Best New Incubator Company
Intronn, Inc., Best Biotech/Life Science Company
Artifact Software, Inc., Best Information Technology Company
Datastream Conversion Services LLC, Best Technology Service Company
Scientific Products & Systems Inc., Most Promising Technology Transfer
Avalon Pharmaceuticals, Best Graduate Company

2002

Panacea Pharmaceuticals, Best Overall Incubator Company
Chesapeake PERL Inc., Best Biotech/Life Science Company
Columbia Technologies, Best Innovative Technology Company
Agentsmith, Best Information Technology
Reactive Nanotechnologies, Most Promising Technology Transfer
In Vitro Technologies Inc., Best Graduate Company
Advanced Therman & Environmental Concepts Inc., Best New Incubator Company

2001

NeuralStem Biopharmaceuticals, Inc., Best Overall Incubator Company
Claragen, Inc., Best Biotech Company
Protiveris, Inc., Best Life Science Company
A2z, Inc., Best Ebusiness Company
Visicu, Inc., Best Information Technology
bConvergent, Inc., Best Communications Company
Guilford Pharmaceuticals, Best Graduate Company